Week 10 Results

3 months ago By Martin Saxon

CHESHIRE WOMEN’S LEAGUE

Division Two – June 24:

Ashton-on-Mersey 169-9 (40; Becky Baldock 43, Mary Priestner 33, Beth Garnett 3-19, Zoe Jones 3-23) (25pts)
Stockport Georgians 151-8 (40; Beth Garnett 50, Jane Bellwood 30, Amanda Gettins 4-28, Amelia Beddy 2-24) (10pts)

A closely fought encounter, but in the end it was the fast-improving Ashton-on-Mersey side who held their nerve.


Leigh 127 (34.1; Emma Capper 54, Abbie Wright 24*, Hattie Nickson 4-25, Alexa Harrison 3-5, Lucy Andrews 3-17) (25pts)
Oxton 85 (26.4; Hannah Kowalski 26, Capper 5-14, Rachel Downs 2-5) (7pts)

Oxton had three bowlers with fine figures, but the undoubted star of the show here was Emma Capper, whose all-round efforts earned Leigh their first win of the season.


Division Three East – June 18:

Didsbury 2nd XI 154-3 (20; Tasneem Akram 81*, Abby Petch 31, Kate Scott-Griffiths 23, Amelia Barnham 2-20) (25pts)
Lymm Oughtrington Park 46 (18.1; Hana Rafiq 3-0, Amy Walkman 3-8, Alice Dunn 2-14) (3pts)

Playing the reverse fixture the day after the encounter at Lymm, Didsbury were again comfortable winners. Tasneem Akram and Hana Rafiq produced fine individual performances, as their side start to climb the division three table.


June 19:

Woodley 90-5 (20; Fiona Reeve 19*, R Edmundson 2-21) (25pts)
Marple 27 (16.2; Reeve 4-3, Karen Pannett 2-4, Georgie Morton 2-8) (3pts)

Fiona Reeve top scored and then produced a fine bowling spell in this victory for Woodley


Division Three Cross-Divisional – June 24:

Upton 114-9 (30; Cath Williams 17, Camille Wood 3-7, Emily page 2-24) (25pts)
Appleton 2nd XI 111-5 (30; Eloise Jackson 29, Wood 23, Charlie Scudder 2-14) (9pts)

With these two sides unbeaten at the top of their respective regional divisions, a close encounter was always on the cards, and so it proved here, but it was Upton who prevailed.


Hawarden Park 122-4 (20; Rachel Warrenger 39, Laura Wilson 30*, Katie Martin 22, Alice Dunn 2-24) (25pts)
Didsbury 2nd XI 75 (19.5; Catherine Bonner 18, Lucy Willcock 3-18, Laura Wilson 2-4, Libby Wilson 2-11) (6pts)

A much more comprehensive win for Hawarden than was the case in the development knockout cup match between the teams played on the same day.


T20 DIVISIONAL COMPETITION

Western Division – June 18:

Wistaston Swans 95-4 (20; Jen Regan 28ret, Alison Smith 26ret)
Appleton Tigers 96-4 (17; Holly McCurrie 28ret, Poppy Beardsell 20*, Katie Haszeldine 2-16)

In the match between the last two unbeaten teams in this division, Appleton prevailed, chasing down a stiff-looking target with overs to spare, despite facing what looked a strong Wistaston attack on paper. In what was largely a batsmen’s match, Appleton’s Anni Rashid conceded just one run from her four overs.


Eastern Division – June 21:

Ashton-on-Mersey 144-3 (20; Amanda Gettins 26ret, Charlotte Williams 26ret, Becky Baldock 25ret)
Woodley 57-8 (20; Marika Smith 13, Claire Anderton 2-8, Gettins 2-16)

This was Ashton’s first win in the competition as they posted one of the largest T20 totals of the season so far

June 22:

Stockport Trinity Fire 101-4 (20; Gaby McKeever 26ret, Carys White 21*, Hannah Jones 2-4)
Didsbury 37 (10.4; Gillian Spragg 4-2, Emma Royle 4-5)

Didsbury may have gone a long way in the national T20 competition, but in Cheshire’s principal tournament in the shorter format they were unable to stop the Trinity juggernaut, and the Stockport club remain emphatically unbeaten in all competitions this year.


KNOCKOUT CUPS

Development Knockout Cup Quarter Final – June 24:

Hawarden Park 94-6 (20; Rachel Warrenger 24, Lowri Williams 23*, Shulmatla Zaman 2-16, Hannah Marshall 2-16)
Didsbury 2nd XI 93-5 (20; Marshall 28ret, Laura Wilson 2-9)

A fantastic finish saw Hawarden prevail after taking wickets off all of the last three deliveries of the match – had holders Didsbury scored just one run off these balls then they would have progressed on fewer wickets lost.

Latest photos

Cheshire Women's Cricket League newsletter

Keep up-to-date with our exclusive email newsletters.

Subscribe